Support Us     
Mailing List

Connections
Facebook        Twitter youtube Facebook Twitter Twitter
Audio Sample: Amazing Grace

Alternative content



2012 - 2013 Concert Season

 

 

 

"Colors"

Sunday, October 21, 2012  4:00 PM  CrossPoint Community Church 

Conducted by Mr. Bob Bryant, Music Director 

 

     Black and White Rag (George Botsford, Arranged by Larry Daehn)

     On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss (David Holsinger)

           In Honor of LSSB Clarinetist, Mr. Norm Bern

     My America (Wo​rds by Samuel Francis Smith, Choral Arr. by Joyce Eilers Bacak, Band Arr. by Paul Murtha)

           Performed by the Kilpatrick Elementary Outback Singers

     America, I Give My Thanks to Thee (Kirby Shaw)

           Performed by the Kilpatrick Elementary Outback Singers 

     Hymn to a Blue Hour (John Mackey)

     Fuego del Alma (Carl Strommen)

           Conducted by Mr. Paul Hogue, Associate Director 

     The White and Red Rose March (Joseph Deluca, Arranged by Wiley)

     Color (Bob Margolis)

     Harmony and Horns (Arranged by James Christensen)

           Featuring Paul Hogue, Ed Hendrickson, Dennis Beckmann, and Monte Simmonds on Trombone

     Shadow Rituals (Michael Markowski)

 


 

 

"Rejoice"

Sunday, December 16, 2012  4:00 PM  CrossPoint Community Church 

Conducted by Mr. Bob Bryant, Music Director 

 

     Cowboy Christmas (Arranged by Jeff Simmons)

     Greensleeves (Arranged by Alfred Reed)

     Chorale and Alleluia (Howard Hanson)

     March of the Toys (Victor Hebert, arranged by Otto Langey and Herbert Clarke)

           Conducted by Mr. Paul Hogue, Associate Director 

     The Eighth Candle (Steve Reisteter)

     Sleigh Ride (Leroy Anderson)

     A Mariah Carey Christmas (Arranged by Joe Murphy)

     Old Scottish Melody (Setting by Charles Wiley)

     The Light Eternal (James Swearingen)

     A Christmas Festival (Leroy Anderson) 

 


 

 

"Passport Please"

Sunday, March 3, 2013  4:00 PM  CrossPoint Community Church 

Conducted by Mr. Bob Bryant, Music Director 

 

     March: Untitled (John Philip Sousa)

     English Folk Song Suite (Ralph Vaughn Williams)

     Egypt: The Awakening (Bill Newman)

           Conducted by Mr. Paul Hogue, Associate Director 

     America, the Beautiful (Arranged by Ray Charles, Setting for Band by Edward Rose, III)

     Armenian Dances (Set 1) (Alfred Reed)

     Domingo Ortega (Florencio Ledesma and Rafael Oropesa, Edited by Charles Wiley)

     Variations on a Korean Folk Song (John Barnes Chance)

     Songs of the British Isles (Arranged by David R. Werden)

           Performed by the Lone Star Symphonic Band Tuba/Euphonium Quartet

     Harvesting the Fields of Russia (Elena Roussanova Lucas)

     Danzsas Cubanas (Robert Sheldon)

 


 

 

"M3: Marches, Movies, and Musicals"

Sunday, May 5, 2013  4:00 PM  CrossPoint Community Church

Conducted by Mr. Bob Bryant, Music Director 

 

     Star Wars - The Marches (John Williams, Arranged by Jerry Brubaker)

     The King and I (Richard Rogers & Oscar Hammerstein II, Transcribed by Robert Russell Bennett)

     James Bond Suite (Arranged by Frank Erickson)

     Flores De Espana (Pascal Perez Chovi, Edited by John Edmondson)

     Ben Hur Overture (Miklos Rozsa, Arranged by Robert Hawkins)

     Fanfare from La Peri (Paul Dukas, Arranged by David Marlatt)

           Lone Star Symphonic Band Brass Ensemble, Conducted by Mr. Bill Brawn

     Fiddler on the Roof (Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Music by Jerry Bork, Arranged by James Burden)

     The Gallant Seventh (John Philip Sousa, Edited by Loras John Schissel)

           Conducted by Mr. Paul Hogue, Associate Director 

     Les Miserables (Arranged by Warren Barker)

     Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (Michael Kamen, Arranged by Paul Lavender)

 


 

 

"In God We Trust"

Sunday, June 30, 2013  4:00 PM  CrossPoint Community Church

Conducted by Mr. Bob Bryant, Music Director 

 

     Star Spangled Banner (Francis Scott Key, Arranged by Clancey Weeks)

     Texas, Our Texas (William J. Marsh & Gladys Yoakum Wright, Arranged by Tom C. Rhodes & Donald Bierschenk)

     Liberty Fanfare (John Williams)

     Chester (William Schuman)

     Americans We (Henry Fillmore)

     American Overture for Band (Joseph Willcox Jenkins)

     American Civil War Fantasy (Jerry Bilik)

     Stars and Stripes Forever (John Philip Sousa)

           Conducted by Ms. Cayla Cardiff, Guest Conductor 

     Emblem of Unity (J. J. Richards, Edited by James Swearingen)

           Conducted by Mr. Paul Hogue, Associate Director 

     Salute to the Armed Forces (Arranged by Camp Kirkland)

           Performed with the Lone Star Community Chorus, Mr. Steve Hoyle, conductor 

     Amazing Grace (William Hines, Scored by Luis Maldonado)

           Performed with the Lone Star Community Chorus, Mr. Steve Hoyle, conductor 

     America, the Beautiful (Samuel Augustus Ward, Arranged by Carmen Dragon)

           Performed with the Lone Star Community Chorus, Mr. Steve Hoyle, conductor 

     Battle Hymn of the Republic (Peter Wilhousky, Arranged by James Nelson)

           Performed with the Lone Star Community Chorus, Mr. Steve Hoyle, conductor 

 

                       

Lone Star Symphonic Band
P.O. Box 498
Katy, Texas 77492
281-769-5129